London 2012 – Day 2 Round-Up

Britain’s Paralympians added two golds and 13 medals to their overnight tally on a record-breaking day of drama and controversy at the London 2012 Games.

 

Headlines

Cockroft cruises to gold on the track: World record holder Hannah Cockroft left the rest for dust as she powered home in the T34 100m to claim Britain’s first Paralympic gold at the Olympic Stadium.

Two world records take Colbourne to title: Mark Colbourne smashed the four-minute barrier twice to strike Pursuit gold as GB cyclists claimed five medals in the Velodrome.

Hynd brothers lead six swimmers to podium places: It was silver for Sam and bronze for Oliver as six GB swimmers made the podium on day two in the pool.

ParalympicsGB medals today:   Gold: 2.  Silver: 8.  Bronze: 3.

ParalympicsGB medals tally:   Gold: 2.  Silver: 11. Bronze:  5.

 

Sport by sport round-up:

Archery: Two wins for Paul Browne secured his Recurve W1/W2 quarter final place while John Cavanagh takes his berth in the Compound W1 quarters. But Beijing champion John Stubbs missed out after a shock defeat in the Compound Open event.

Athletics: Aled Davies set the ball rolling when he bagged a morning bronze in the F42/44 Shot before Cockroft rode the stadium roar to romp home with a Paralympic record.

Cycling: Aileen McGlynn lost her B class 1km Time Trial title but the tandem rider secured silver to kick off another rich day on the cycle track. Colbourne triumphed with a classy ride in the C1 Pursuit while Jon-Allan Butterworth added silver from the C4-5 Time Trial before Shaun McKeown and Darren Kenny claimed silver and bronze in the C3 Pursuit.

Equestrian: Britain lead the Team test after day two at Greenwich where Sophies, Wells and Christiansen, shone in the sunshine.

Football 5-a-side: A classy strike from captain David Clarke secured Britain a well-earned 1-1 draw with Spain.

Goalball: Britain’s men suffered their second loss in the Copper Box, going down to Turkey, while the women almost snatched victory in a dramatic finish to their drawn game with Finland.

Judo: There were no medals for brothers Marc and Dan Powell who both faced reigning world champions in their opening contests.

Powerlifting: Local lad Ali Jawad was just edged out of the medals, finishing fourth in the Under 56kg class after he thought he’d clinched a medal.

Rowing: Tom Aggar maintained his unbeaten record in the men’s single Scull while the mixed Coxed Fours won their heat in style, both securing places in Sunday’s medal finals.

Shooting: Nathan Milgate and Matt Skelhon missed out on the 10m standing Air Rifle SH1 final when they finished outside the top eight in the qualification round on a chilly morning at the range.

Sitting Volleyball: Britain’s women lost in three sets to world no. 3 side Ukraine but made history by playing their first ever Paralympic contest. The men lost their second pool A fixture, going down in three sets to Egypt despite a battling performance.

Swimming: The Hynd boys shared the podium after they scooped silver and bronze in a dramatic S8 400m Freestyle final followed by four more silvers at the Aquatics Centre.

Table Tennis: Close friends Sarah Head and Jane Campbell both made it through to singles quarter finals with victories at ExCeL, but five of Britain’s squad were eliminated in the preliminary rounds.

Wheelchair Basketball: The women lost to a buoyant Australia 51-24 while the men came up against a powerful Canadian side boosted by the return of Patrick Anderson who scored 29 points in their 70-54 victory.

Get more Paralympics news from www.paralympics.org.uk/gb.

Be the first to comment on "London 2012 – Day 2 Round-Up"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*